This one goes back a couple weeks to Indy when we caught up with Marvin Musquin after the race. Musquin is a great racer to talk to: always honest and more than willing to talk. Instead of talking about Indy though, I decided to change it up a bit and ask some more unique questions. Hope you enjoy:


Moto Now: Hey Marvin, it’s late in the night and I’ve overheard you answering the same questions over and over again. So I wanna make this interview a bit different. Firstly, what is a question that the media (like myself) never ask you, but that you think would be a good question? In other words, if you were in our position, what would you ask?

Hmm.. never had that [question] before. (Laughs) right now that’s a tough question, I have to think about it. Obviously we say the same thing, go through what happened in the main, but I feel like tonight the press conference was pretty cool. A guy like Justin Brayton, it’s inspiring to see a guy like that with a family having fun and still doing good.

Do you get along with these guys? Are you friends with say Justin Brayton as an example?

It’s hard to say friends because we don’t see each other much. But I have a lot of respect for a guy like that. We race together in Geneva every December, which is pretty cool to do that off season race together. It’s always a good time. But yeah, how could you not get along with a guy like that? So much experience, it’s awesome.

It’s definitely a pretty close industry, everyone seems to know each other. You’re retirement is probably still a ways off, but do you ever think about what you will do after? Would you stay in this industry?

Well, I see a guy like Dungey who retired. Racing is not easy even if you win championships; the pressure, the hard work. There’s good days, there’s bad days. Some days you win and you think you can keep going forever. But sometimes you get injuries, and you have to go through that racing with pain and all that, you kinda don’t want to do that anymore sometimes. So that’s really tough. I just try to give my best, and have fun at the same time too. I don’t want to regret anything, but yeah, I feel like it’s so hard when you retire from racing because I don’t know anything else to be honest. I just want to keep going.

I guess it’s probably the same for your wife Matilde. You’re in this together. Do you talk about it as a couple what it’s going to be like after you’re done?

A little bit, but at the end of the conversation we always say let’s give our best to racing now, put our hearts into it, and have no regrets. Do our best and enjoy it, because it’s not going to last forever, we both know that.

You build a lot of relationships with people around you in the industry. For instance your trainer Aldon and the people you train with, like Jason Anderson. What’s it like with Jason right now?

[Sigh] It’s not easy. We both are battling for a championship, so it’s kinda hard to be friends. We want to beat each other, obviously when you’re the leader it’s a bit easier. But yeah, it’s not easy to be honest. That’s normal.

You were able to do it with Ryan Dungey in past years though?

Yeah, but I never really battled Ryan for the championship. My goal obviously was to one day be able to beat him, and I did a couple times, but never for the championship. He was always more consistent and won championships, so he was always a bit higher than me. And also, he’s really respectful, so it was definitely easier to get along with him.

Scott Yargeau

I grew up racing motocross in a small town in Canada, and I now work as a mathematician in New York City. Combining my two passions, I'm excited to apply my skills in data analysis to the sport to produce stats-based race reports and projections.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *